FIX - missing 'plus' signs in project browser

Problems, issues, and concerns... Oh my!
Not for "I don't know how", but for "Revit says this but doesn't do it..."

Moderators: Tim Waldock, Andrew Munoz, simonwhnz

FIX - missing 'plus' signs in project browser

Postby Wesley » 07 Jul 2006, 14:24

For those of you who have experienced this problem, Microsoft has released a hotfix that deals with it (ie. this is a Windows problem, not a Revit one).

A technical description is available here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319740

The hotfix can be downloaded here: Microsoft Hotfix

Cheers,
Wes
--------------------------------------------------
"the sooner you fall behind...
... the more time you have to catch up"
User avatar
Wesley
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 384
Joined: 20 Apr 2006, 20:45
Location: North Sydney
Real Name: Wesley Benn
Company: BD Group
When did you start to use Revit?: v0.2 2000

Postby Mark James » 01 Sep 2006, 16:25

Good ol' Microsoft.... the hotfix doesn't work.
Cheers,
Mark
Mark James
Active member
 
Posts: 23
Joined: 01 Sep 2006, 16:20
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Company: Denton Corker Marshall
When did you start to use Revit?: v4.5 2002

Postby Wesley » 01 Sep 2006, 17:48

Uggh,

That is typical. Maybe they'll post a hotfix for the hotdoesn'tfix.

Wes
--------------------------------------------------
"the sooner you fall behind...
... the more time you have to catch up"
User avatar
Wesley
Founder
Founder
 
Posts: 384
Joined: 20 Apr 2006, 20:45
Location: North Sydney
Real Name: Wesley Benn
Company: BD Group
When did you start to use Revit?: v0.2 2000

Hotfix doesn't work because...

Postby chrisneedham » 13 May 2008, 18:22

I won't purport to know precisely the cause of this problem but I would suggest that the hotfix doesn't work because the problem that the hotfix addresses is not the one we experience in Revit.

Rather than a memory 'leak' as the KB article describes, it's simply a matter of running low on memory. In my experience it's always occurred later in a Revit session rather than earlier. It's also why when you restart Revit that you get the nodes back again, since the memory is released, and then regained...

Of course, if someone knows more on this, please feel free to add to this...
Regards,

Chris Needham
C3 Consulting Solutions
www.c3consulting.com.au

REVIC Chairperson
www.revic.org.au
chrisneedham
Active member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 14 Aug 2007, 10:26
Location: Melbourne


Return to Buglist

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron