Inaccuracy of ACAD linked import

Problems, issues, and concerns... Oh my!
Not for "I don't know how", but for "Revit says this but doesn't do it..."

Moderators: Tim Waldock, Andrew Munoz, simonwhnz

Open GL and inaccuracy in Revit

Postby chrisneedham » 16 May 2008, 16:22

Nope, not kidding, but I'm not stating outright that I'm correct, either. I stand to be corrected by anyone who knows otherwise. As I said, it may only be conjecture. I'll see if I can dig a little deeper to find out more...
Regards,

Chris Needham
C3 Consulting Solutions
www.c3consulting.com.au

REVIC Chairperson
www.revic.org.au
chrisneedham
Active member
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 14 Aug 2007, 10:26
Location: Melbourne

Postby David Howe » 16 May 2008, 16:27

It IS a fact that Revit stores its ordinates with 32 bit words while AutoCAD has always used 64 bit words.

The problem occurs regardless of whether OpenGL acceleration is used in Revit (or ACAD for that matter).
David Howe
Active member
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 01 May 2006, 09:47
Location: Sydney
Real Name: David Howe
Company: Edge Condition
When did you start to use Revit?: v3.1 2001

Previous

Return to Buglist

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron