ifc to RMEP 2012

For Revit users

Moderators: Tim Waldock, monumentum, Toby Maple

ifc to RMEP 2012

Postby SIVC » 06 Jul 2011, 16:03

All,
Having a terrible time trying to import an ArchiCAD IFC into RMEP 2102. Gets to a certain point then lists a heap of errors which it will not resolve and I'm left having to cancel out of the dialogue to proceed and the filecloses out. (I've checked the IFC integrity using Tekla and it looks fine.)
Any ideas? IFC mapping files available?
Attachments
rmep2012 ifc error.png
RMEP 2012 error
rmep2012 ifc error.png (24.4 KiB) Viewed 3176 times
SIVC
Quiet member
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 13 Aug 2009, 16:10
Real Name: Siv Cullen
Company: Arup Pty. Ltd.
When did you start to use Revit?: v2010 2009

Re: ifc to RMEP 2012

Postby dmorris » 12 Jul 2011, 10:06

IFCs do not translate anywhere near as well as claimed. Most problems stem from poor modelling with in the IFC file eg, walls overlapping, extrusion with voids instead of floor slabs and beams, site topography (should not be exported), to much model detail.

You'll need to keep selecting unjoin, a dozen times or so.

Archicad have a Revit API to clean up the IFCs and get the grids to show, does anyone know if Tekla has something similar.

Best thing to do is convince them to start using Revit.
User avatar
dmorris
New Member
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 27 Jan 2009, 16:52
Location: Sydney Australia
Real Name: David Morris
Company: Hyder Consulting
When did you start to use Revit?: v6.1 2004

Re: ifc to RMEP 2012

Postby dbolton » 06 Dec 2012, 10:59

Hi SIVC

There is also a plugin designed by Graphisoft to make this IFC interoperability better.

We are using this plugin on a project where the Architect is using ArchiCAD and all other disciplines are using Revit and it definitely brings the IFC model accross a lot better than the standard Revit. Note that I said "better" and not great or fantastic. There are still some unjoining errors and walls that get projected through roofs and windows and doors that seem to fall off their wall hosts??? That said, the plugin result and the standard Revit result were vastly different and the plugin result was a lot more workable.

You can download the plugin from here: http://www.graphisoft.com/support/archi ... erability/

Hope this helps...
dbolton
New Member
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 01 Dec 2012, 21:53
Real Name: Desmond
Company: ACOR Consultants
When did you start to use Revit?: v2008 2007


Return to General Discussion

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron