Page 1 of 1

Revit and 3ds Max

PostPosted: 13 Jan 2009, 16:31
by Andrew Munoz
Does anyone on the forum use 3ds Max for rendering revit files?
Have you come across any problems when using the two?

A few problems I have found are:
-no linking with .fbx format
-concrete ProMaterial sometimes render with artifacts
-Tringulation of geometry when translated

Also, does anyone know of any forums or websites with good Revit and 3ds Max interoperability information?

Re: Revit and 3ds Max

PostPosted: 13 Jan 2009, 18:34
by Toby Maple
Hi Andrew,

I'd have a look on AUGI.COM and search for FBX (specifically posts from Jeffrey McGrew) he has come across all sorts of stuff/workflows etc, here is an example

http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t ... hlight=fbx

Hope this helps

Re: Revit and 3ds Max

PostPosted: 13 Jan 2009, 21:08
by Toby Maple
Hi Andrew,

I just saw this email in my inbox from Archvision as well.

http://www.archvision.com/revit/2009/

I will post in the tips and tricks

Hope this helps

Re: Revit and 3ds Max

PostPosted: 23 Jan 2009, 13:04
by Toby Maple
Hi Andrew,

and there is this....

Re: Revit and 3ds Max

PostPosted: 24 Jan 2009, 16:56
by Andrew Munoz
Thanks Toby, good help

Re: Revit and 3ds Max

PostPosted: 18 Mar 2009, 11:17
by Roberto Pachon
One of my renderings (A3 @ 150 DPI) took 3 days in Revit 2009 to reach 79% and wouldn't pass this point.
(I'm using a HP 9300WS with dual processor, dual core, XP 64bit with 8GB of RAM + Revit 2009 64bit)
I decided to do it in 3DS Design 2009 to speed things up. So far so good.

The FBX file created in Revit didn't bring the RPC's into 3DS Design at all!!
I had trees, shrubs and people in RPC. So the party was over pretty soon.

I used the Archvision 3DS Max plug-in to point to the location of Revit's RPC's. Nothing!!

Does anyone know how to use the RPC's that ship with Revit in 3DS Design?