Temporary Dimensions are adjustable...

Central location for tips developed in other areas in the forums, or gleaned from other sources

Moderator: Tim Waldock

Temporary Dimensions are adjustable...

Postby Toby Maple » 24 Sep 2007, 14:13

Stole this from the SA Users goup site. Thanks Bill.

For those of you you missed in it in the AUGI Forums or even Steve Stafford's Revit OpEd, part of the new improvements in the recent build included adjusting the size of temporary dimension text through Revit.ini.

Scott Latch, the new Technical Product Manager for Revit Architecture, posted these step-by-step instructions on how to modify the Revit.ini file to adjust the size of the temporary dimensions, in the AUGI Revit Community Forums.

1. Open Revit.ini file in Notepad.
The file is typically located in C:\Program Files\Revit Architecture 2008\Program.

2. Add the following line to Revit.ini in [Graphics] section:
TempDimFontSizeInPoints=N
Where N is a number larger than 8 (default hardcoded value). Good starting point is twice the default size (i.e. 16-17).

3. Save Revit.ini.

4. Restart Revit. If the size of temporary dimensions is still small, repeat from step 1 with larger number.

Please note, the [Graphics] section may not exist. If this is the case add a line that contains [Graphics].
Toby Maple
-------------
Revit Users Group Sydney
Chairman
User avatar
Toby Maple
Active member
 
Posts: 238
Joined: 26 Apr 2006, 21:33
Location: The Rocks - Sydney
Company: HASSELL
When did you start to use Revit?: v4.1 2002

Postby D'zinner » 24 Sep 2007, 17:47

Wozas Toby, thanks for that, i can now read temp dims without a magnifying glass.
'Only when the last tree has withered,
the last fish has been caught,
and the last river has been poisoned,
will you realize you cannot eat money.'
Native American proverb
User avatar
D'zinner
Active member
 
Posts: 60
Joined: 24 Feb 2007, 22:11
Location: Bunbury, WA

Postby RobGod » 26 Nov 2007, 12:39

Is there any way to turn the temporary dimensions OFF ?

May sound like an odd question but we are tracing the shadow edge in plan, so linework tool does not snap or select this edge - in the small tricky areas the temp dims keep getting in the way of the cursor and slecting the temp dims instead of placing the line. So, one of the staff members here wants to turn them off...

Any ideas ?
RobGod
Active member
 
Posts: 103
Joined: 08 May 2007, 16:25
Location: Inner West, Sydney
Real Name: Robert Goodall
Company: Nordon Jago Architects
When did you start to use Revit?: v8.0 2005

Re: Temporary Dimensions are adjustable...

Postby peter jongen » 10 Nov 2008, 12:21

my eyes thank you
peter jongen
Quiet member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Oct 2007, 00:03
Location: albany west aust


Return to Tips and Tricks

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron